Day tour in the Lyngen Alps by bus

Address: Ornesbakken 31, 9060 TROMSO Date: Friday 15 jun 2018 - Friday 28 Sep 2018

Address: Ornesbakken 31, 9060 TROMSO

Join us on a fantastic tour by bus in a spectacular setting among the fjords and mountains in the Lyngen Alps. A local guide will take you on this tour with a focus on local nature, culture and tradition. In this way you will learn about how it is to live in an Arctic region of Norway.

We drive from Tromsø and take the coast road to Nordkjosbotn. Then to Oteren and towards Lyngseidet. On this trip we pass great scenery and many possibilities for lovely photos - then do not forget your camera. On the way into Lyngseidet we take a stop and enjoy coffee / tea and Lyngen.

«Fjord and mountain" is a concept that says something about Norway and you will on this tour experience magnificent views of majestic mountains that rise straight from the sea in narrow fjords. If we are lucky, we can see both the animal and bird life, giving an extra experience on the trip. From Lyngseidet the trip go to northern Lyngen, again with a fantastic view to the fjord. We also run into small communities and can get close to the local population.

Hot meal is served on a small and cozy “village café” and maybe we get time for a visit at a shrimp factory to taste the Lyngen shrimp. A ferry across Ullsfjorden and a stop at Tromsø Golfclub at Breivikeidet before arriving Tromsø ca. kl. 16.00

08:45 - Meet at Scandic Ishavshotel
09.00 – Departure
09.50 – Nordkjosbotn
10.50 – Coffee/tea and Lyngen Lefse
11:30 – Lyngseidet
12.30 – Svensby
12:50 - North Lyngen
13.15 - Lenangsøyra
14.40 - Ferry from Svensby
15.05 - Tromsø Golfclub at Breivikeidet
16.00 - Tromso

Periode: 15.06 - 30.09
Days: MO - WED – FRI
Duration: 7 hours
Number of participants: 5-15
Level: Easy
Price: NOK 1390,- p.p.
Incl. transfer, guide, tripod, coffe/tea and Lyngen cake, hot meal

Show more

Book now - choose start date and product

Start date:
Activity Total price

About this activity

  • Phone number (booking)
    +47 91735497
  • Phone number
    +47 91735497
  • Contact person email